Doing Business

Demographics

A Population Ahead of the Pack

As the second-largest city in the state, Colorado Springs is home to a diverse population of smart, active, and community-minded residents. What’s more, it’s growing rapidly—with incoming talented professionals and businesses from all over choosing Colorado Springs as a place to pioneer their prosperity.

Nationally ranked as a top city for everything from brainpower to affordability, Colorado Springs has the world-class resources and opportunities any business needs to succeed.

Facts & Figures

675,509
Population (El Paso County)
34.4
Median Age
$54,228
Median Household Income
$68,580
Median Family Income
2.7%
Unemployment Rate (Colorado Springs, CO - May 2017)
92.8%
High School Graduate or Higher
36.3%
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
14.3%
Graduate or Professional Degree
Scroll for more

Average Colorado Springs Salaries

OccupationCOLORADO SPRINGS
MEAN ANNUAL
WAGES
UNITED STATES
MEAN ANNUAL
WAGES
PERCENT LESS
OR MORE THAN US
AVERAGE
Accounting Clerk$1,212$41,363-0.37%
Applications Programmer88,12087,7560.41%
Assemblers - Electronics (General)35,51436,367-2.40%
Assemblers - Electronics (Precision)45,92746,744-1.78%
CAD/CAM Design Drafter56,01257,069-1.89%
Computer Programmer88,12087,7560.41%
Customer Service Representative38,53538,761-0.59%
Data Control Clerk41,34940,5821.85%
Engineering Manager144,177143,3100.60%
Executive Secretary52,34353,147-1.54%
File Clerk34,43935,055-1.79%
Hardware Engineer104,348103,3041.00%
Machine Operator41,26741,848-1.41%
Manufacturing Engineer94,15293,5750.61%
Production Clerk42,94142,6110.77%
Production Supervisor69,95869,1981.09%
Receptionist33,15833,950-2.39%
Security Guard (gate)30,10331,126-3.40%
Software Engineer103,935102,7731.12%
Technician Electronics63,53564,523-1.56%
Warehouse Worker30,73631,906-3.81%
Source: Economic Research Institute, January 1, 2018
Scroll for more

Population

LocationCITYCOUNTYSTATE
Los Angeles (Los Angeles), CA3,918,87210,057,15538,654,206
Chicago (Cook), IL2,714,0175,227,57512,851,684
Phoenix (Maricopa), AZ1,555,3243,817,1176,728,577
Dallas (Dallas), TX1,278,4332,513,05426,956,435
Seattle (King), WA668,8492,079,5507,073,146
Denver (Denver), CO663,303663,3035,359,259
Washington, DC659,009
Boston (Suffolk), MA658,279722,0236,742,143
Portland (Multnomah), OR620,589778,1933,982,267
Las Vegas (Clark), NV613,2952,070,1532,839,172
Albuquerque (Bernalillo), NM556,859674,7772,082,669
Colorado Springs (El Paso), CO448,759665,1715,359,295
Raleigh (Wake), NC441,326998,5769,940,828
Reno (Washoe), NV237,121439,9142,839,172
Boise (Ada County), ID218,677425,7981,635,483
Spokane (Spokane), WA212,078485,8597,073,146
Salt Lake City (Salt Lake), UT191,4461,092,5182,948,427
Source: American Factfinder, U.S. Census Bureau, 2016 Population Estimates

Contact Us

Contact Us