Doing Business

Demographics

A Population Ahead of the Pack

As the second-largest city in the state, Colorado Springs is home to a diverse population of smart, active, and community-minded residents. What’s more, it’s growing rapidly—with incoming talented professionals and businesses from all over choosing Colorado Springs as a place to pioneer their prosperity.

Nationally ranked as a top city for everything from brainpower to affordability, Colorado Springs has the world-class resources and opportunities any business needs to succeed.

Facts & Figures

675,509
Population (El Paso County)
34.4
Median Age
$54,228
Median Household Income
$68,580
Median Family Income
3.8%
Unemployment Rate (El Paso County, 2016)
92.8%
High School Graduate or Higher
36.3%
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
14.3%
Graduate or Professional Degree
Scroll for more

Average Colorado Springs Salaries

OccupationCOLORADO SPRINGS
MEAN ANNUAL
WAGES
UNITED STATES
MEAN ANNUAL
WAGES
 PERCENT LESS
OR MORE THAN US
AVERAGE
Accounting Clerk$40,209$40,3371280.32%
Applications Programmer87,47786,895-582-0.67%
Assemblers - Electronics (General)34,18935,2281,0393.04%
Assemblers - Electronics (Precision)45,69546,3256301.38%
CAD/CAM Design Drafter55,29456,2299351.69%
Computer Programmer87,47786,895-582-0.67%
Customer Service Representative38,20838,4842760.72%
Data Control Clerk39,06138,843-218-0.56%
Engineering Manager140,122138,006-2,116-1.51%
Executive Secretary49,22849,7675391.09%
File Clerk33,24133,9967552.27%
Hardware Engineer99,25398,783-470-0.47%
Machine Operator40,23040,9487181.78%
Manufacturing Engineer88,45288,532800.09%
Production Clerk42,03041,668-362-0.86%
Production Supervisor68,99967,773-1,226-1.78%
Receptionist32,26833,1398712.70%
Security Guard (gate)29,28230,2991,0173.47%
Software Engineer103,144101,697-1,447-1.40%
Technician Electronics62,78663,6318451.35%
Warehouse Worker30,70631,6799733.17%
Source: Economic Research Institute, April 1, 2017
Scroll for more

Population

LocationCITYCOUNTYSTATE
Los Angeles (Los Angeles), CA3,971,88310,170,29239,144,818
Chicago (Cook), IL2,720,5465,238,21612,859,995
Phoenix (Maricopa), AZ1,563,0254,167,9476,828,065
Dallas (Dallas), TX1,300,0922,553,38527,469,114
Seattle (King), WA684,4512,117,1257,170,351
Denver (Denver), CO682,545682,5455,456,574
Boston (Suffolk), MA667,137778,1216,794,422
Washington, DC672,228
Portland (Multnomah), OR632,309760,2944,028,977
Las Vegas (Clark), NV623,7472,114,8012,890,845
Albuquerque (Bernalillo), NM559,121676,6852,059,179
Colorado Springs (El Paso), CO456,568674,4715,456,574
Raleigh (Wake), NC451,0661,024,19810,042,802
Reno (Washoe), NV241,445446,9032,890,845
Boise (Ada County), ID218,281434,2111,654,930
Spokane (Spokane), WA213,272490,9457,170,351
Salt Lake City (Salt Lake), UT192,6721,107,3142,995,919
Source: American Factfinder, U.S. Census Bureau, 2015 Population Estimates

Contact Us

Contact Us