Doing Business

Demographics

A Population Ahead of the Pack

As the second-largest city in the state, Colorado Springs is home to a diverse population of smart, active, and community-minded residents. What’s more, it’s growing rapidly—with incoming talented professionals and businesses from all over choosing Colorado Springs as a place to pioneer their prosperity.

Nationally ranked as a top city for everything from brainpower to affordability, Colorado Springs has the world-class resources and opportunities any business needs to succeed.

Facts & Figures

701,283
Population (El Paso County estimate, July 2017)
34.6
Median Age
$58,158
Median Household Income
$73,323
Median Family Income
3.5%
Unemployment Rate (Colorado Springs, CO - June 2019)
93.2%
High School Graduate or Higher
38.4%
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
15.0%
Graduate or Professional Degree
Scroll for more

Average Colorado Springs Salaries

OccupationCOLORADO SPRINGS
MEAN ANNUAL
WAGES
UNITED STATES
MEAN ANNUAL
WAGES
PERCENT LESS
OR MORE THAN US
AVERAGE
Accounting Clerk$43,323$43,503-0.42%
Applications Programmer92,33891,3191.10%
Assemblers - Electronics (General)36,14236,517-1.04%
Assemblers - Electronics (Precision)46,26946,786-1.12%
CAD/CAM Design Drafter59,38560,369-1.66%
Computer Programmer92,33891,3191.10%
Customer Service Representative (General)39,59439,655-0.15%
Data Control Clerk42,44641,4652.31
Engineering Manager148,874147,5220.91%
Executive Secretary57,13957,947-1.41%
File Clerk35,31835,640-0.91%
Hardware Engineer112,599111,5180.96%
Machine Operator42,05142,310-0.62%
Manufacturing Engineer97,92097,4520.48%
Production Clerk45,69745,3710.71%
Production Supervisor72,21070,9961.68%
Receptionist34,39534,820-1.24%
Security Guard (gate)31,82032,130-0.97%
Software Engineer108,524106,5721.80%
Technician Electronics64,84865,797-1.46%
Warehouse Worker32,64533,296-1.99%
Source: Economic Research Institute, April 1, 2019
Scroll for more

Population

LocationCITYCOUNTYSTATE
Los Angeles (Los Angeles), CA3,990,45610,105,51839,557,045
Chicago (Cook), IL2,705,9945,180,49312,741,080
Phoenix (Maricopa), AZ1,660,2724,410,8247,171,646
Dallas (Dallas), TX1,345,0472,637,77228,701,845
Seattle (King), WA744,9552,233,1637,535,591
Denver (Denver), CO716,492716,4925,695,564
Washington, DC702,455
Boston (Suffolk), MA694,583807,2526,902,149
Portland (Multnomah), OR653,115811,8804,190,713
Las Vegas (Clark), NV644,6442,231,6473,034,392
Albuquerque (Bernalillo), NM560,218678,7012,095,428
Colorado Springs (El Paso), CO472,688713,8565,695,564
Raleigh (Wake), NC469,2981,092,30510,383,620
Reno (Washoe), NV250,998465,7353,034,392
Boise (Ada County), ID228,790469,9661,754,208
Spokane (Spokane), WA219,190514,6317,535,591
Salt Lake City (Salt Lake), UT200,5911,152,6333,161,105
Source: American Factfinder, U.S. Census Bureau, 2018 Population Estimates

Contact Us

Contact Us