Doing Business

Demographics

A Population Ahead of the Pack

Forecasted to become the largest city in the state by 2050, Colorado Springs is a place to pioneer prosperity. Growing companies and talented professionals opt for opportunity in the city known for affordability, industry ingenuity, and world-class workforce. Pro-business and progressive, Colorado Springs tops best of lists by U.S. News & World Report and the Site Selectors Guild. Review demographics for Colorado Springs and discover the appeal for yourself.

Facts & Figures

738,939
Population | Colorado Springs MSA
34.6
Median Age
$68,119
Median Household Income
6.0
Unemployment Rate
38.6%
Population with a Bachelor's Degree or Higher
93.4%
Population with a High School Degree or Higher
Scroll for more

Average Colorado Springs Salaries

OccupationCOLORADO SPRINGS
MEAN ANNUAL
WAGES
UNITED STATES
MEAN ANNUAL
WAGES
PERCENT LESS
OR MORE THAN US
AVERAGE
Accounting Clerk$43,323$43,503-0.42%
Applications Programmer92,33891,3191.10%
Assemblers - Electronics (General)36,14236,517-1.04%
Assemblers - Electronics (Precision)46,26946,786-1.12%
CAD/CAM Design Drafter59,38560,369-1.66%
Computer Programmer92,33891,3191.10%
Customer Service Representative (General)39,59439,655-0.15%
Data Control Clerk42,44641,4652.31
Engineering Manager148,874147,5220.91%
Executive Secretary57,13957,947-1.41%
File Clerk35,31835,640-0.91%
Hardware Engineer112,599111,5180.96%
Machine Operator42,05142,310-0.62%
Manufacturing Engineer97,92097,4520.48%
Production Clerk45,69745,3710.71%
Production Supervisor72,21070,9961.68%
Receptionist34,39534,820-1.24%
Security Guard (gate)31,82032,130-0.97%
Software Engineer108,524106,5721.80%
Technician Electronics64,84865,797-1.46%
Warehouse Worker32,64533,296-1.99%
Source: Economic Research Institute, April 1, 2019
Scroll for more

Population

LOCATIONCITYCOUNTYSTATE
Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, CA3,979,57610,039,10739,512,223
Chicago, Cook County, IL2,693,9765,150,23312,671,821
Phoenix, Maricopa County, AZ1,680,9924,485,4147,278,717
Dallas, Dallas County, TX1,343,5732,635,51628,995,881
Seattle, King County, WA753,6752,252,7827,614,893
Denver, Denver County, CO727,211727,2115,758,736
Washington, DC705,749N/A705,749
Boston, Suffolk County, MA692,600803,9076,892,503
Portland, Multnomah County, OR654,741811,8804,190,713
Las Vegas, Clark County, NV651,3192,266,7153,080,156
Albuquerque, Bernalillo County, NM560,513679,1212,096,829
Colorado Springs, El Paso County, CO478,221720,4035,758,736
Raleigh, Wake County, NC474,0691,111,76110,488,084
Reno, Washoe County, NV255,601471,5193,080,156
Boise, Ada County, ID228,959481,5871,787,065
Spokane, Spokane County, WA222,081522,7987,614,893
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, UT200,5671,160,4373,205,958
Source: Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2019 Population Estimates

Contact Us

Contact Us

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Like what you see? Join our newsletter and get exclusive access to news, press releases, and community updates delivered directly to your inbox.